sea buckthorn extract

Sea buckthorn extract

Source: sea buckthorn extract
Latin Name :Hippophae rhamnoides L

Extract part: Fruit

Specifications: Ratio

Identification measure :TLC
Appearance: Fine Light Yellow powder
Country of origin:P.R. China

Source

Sea-buckthorn is a general term for plants and their fruits. The plant sea-buckthorn is a deciduous shrub belonging to the genus elaeagaceae, which is characterized by drought tolerance and wind-resistant sand, and can survive in saline and alkaline land, so it is widely used in soil and water conservation. Sea-buckthorn is a medicinal and edible homologous plant. Seabuckthorn roots, stems, leaves, flowers, fruits, especially seabuckthorn fruits contain rich nutrients and bioactive substances, can be widely used in food, medicine, light industry, aerospace, agriculture and animal husbandry, fishery, etc many fields of national economy.

Modern medical studies have shown that sea-buckthorn can lower cholesterol, relieve angina attacks, and prevent coronary atherosclerotic heart disease.

Application

  1. Nutrition health products;
  2. Functional foods;
  3. Assistant therapeutic agent of radiotherapy and chemical treatment;
  4. Baby foods, middle and old age foods;
  5. Cosmetics;
  6. Pharmaceutical materials.