Gallnut Extract Gallic Acid

Gallnut Extract—– Gallic Acid 

Source: Gallnut
Latin Name :Gallnut

Extract part: fruit

Specifications:1%-98%
Active Ingredient :Gallic Acid

CAS:149-941-7

Identification measure :HPLC
Appearance: Fine white powder 
Country of origin:P.R. China

Source

Gallic acid is an organic acid found in foods such as blueberries, apples, flaxseeds, tea leaves, oak bark, walnuts and watercress. Its supplements are available as capsules, ointments and liquid extracts, and have been used traditionally to treat a variety of ailments. The form and dosage depend on the age of the patient and condition being treated. Gallic acid supplements are generally safe to use. 

Gallic acid (also known as 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoic acid) is a trihydroxybenzoic acid, a type of phenolic acid, found in gallnuts, sumac, witch hazel, tea leaves, oak bark, and other plants. The chemical formula of gallic acid is C6H2(OH)3COOH. It is found both free and as part of hydrolyzable tannins. The gallic acid groups are usually bonded to form dimers such as ellagic acid. Hydrolyzable tannins break down on hydrolysis to give gallic acid and glucose or ellagic acid and glucose, known as gallotannins and ellagitannins, respectively.

Application

1.As pharmaceutical raw materials for clearing heat, anti-inflammation and so on, it is mainly used in pharmaceutical field;

2.As the raw material of product for benefiting stomach, increasing energy and boosting the immunity, , widely used in health industry;

3.Applied in food field, it can be produced into wine, canned, condensed juice and other more nourishment;

4.As active ingredients of skin care products, it is mainly used in cosmetic industry.